Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller
[…] an appropriate remedy.3 Here, by seeking an injunction demanding a ·

particular pollution-control technology, Miller asked the trial court to second-

guess the reasonableness of a decision the Act undeniably entrusted to Metro.

District and the
               . .
                   EPA. As. previously noted, the
                                               . Act directs the EPA

Administrator to "consider all of the economic~ public l).ealth, and

environmental benefits of efforts to comply with such standard," 42 U.S.C. §

7612(b), as well as. "the effects of such standard on employment, productivity,
                                                                        .


cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(c).

Jn making the decision to issue the permits, dtizens have the opporhinity for

input.. The agency made a specific determination which balanced the risks to ·

the environment with the economic impact of any pollution-control measures.