Brown-Forman Corporation v. George Miller
[…] District and the . . EPA. As. previously noted, the . Act directs the EPA Administrator to "consider all of the economic~ public l).ealth, and environmental benefits of efforts to comply with such standard," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(b), as well as. "the effects of such standard on employment, productivity, . cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(c). Jn making the decision to issue the permits, dtizens have the opporhinity for input.. The agency made a specific determination which balanced the risks to · the environment with the economic impact of any pollution-control measures.