Uninsured Employers Fund v. Jose Acahua
[…] claim." 803 KAR 25:010 Section 3(2) provided at the time that the application

 had to be "filed [with the DWC] with sufficient copies for service on all parties."!

 Once an application is filed, the co~missioner of the DWC is required to "issue

 notice of the filing to all parties and" to "promptly assign the claim to an

 administrative law judge." KRS 342.270(2). Pursuant to 803 KAR 25:010

 Section 3(2), the commissioner then serves the application "by first class mail."

      . As the UEF notes, the service provision of the preceding regulation

 app~ars   to be at odds with KRS 342.135, which states in pertinent part that:

       Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be
       considered properly given and served when deposited in the mail in
       a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed t~
       the person to whorri notice is to be· given at his last known address
       and in time to reach him in due· time to act thereon. Notice may·
       also be given and served like notices in civil actions.


        1 At the time of this litigation, the regulation referred to the commissioner as the
"executive director." That has since been amended. Furthermore, in 2017, the
regulation was amended to reflect the DWC's use of electronic filing rather than paper