appeal. Jones v. State, 652 So. 2d 346, 353 (Fla. 1995). We affirmed the denial of
[…] entitled to relief under Hall because he had a full and complete evidentiary hearing
that lasted several days, during which he presented evidence regarding all three
prongs of the intellectual disability standard yet failed to establish that he met any
of the three prongs. This appeal follows.
“[T]he term ‘intellectually disabled’ or ‘intellectual disability’ means
significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with
deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to
age 18.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). “Significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning” is defined as “performance that is two or more standard
deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the
rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.” Id. “Adaptive behavior”
-2-
“means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of
personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural
group, and community.” Id.
In Hall, the Supreme Court held that Florida’s interpretation of section