NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] will not disturb the decision “unless [it is] found to be arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to
law.” 5 Guo v. Ashcroft, 386 F.3d 556, 562 (3d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). Upon
review, we find that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in concluding that Sheikh’s
motion, filed years after the entry of a final order of removal, was untimely in the absence
of new and material evidence of changed country conditions.
Generally, an alien may file one motion to reopen “within 90 days of the date of
entry of a final administrative order of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1); see also 8
U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i). However, the time limitation does not apply if the basis of
the motion is for asylum, withholding, or CAT relief, and the motion “is based on
changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which
removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could
not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. §
1003.23(b)(4)(i); see also Pllumi v. Att’y Gen., 642 F.3d 155, 161 (3d Cir. 2011). “The
5
Although Sheikh discusses remand as an appropriate way to allow consideration
of the report titled “Disability Rights in Somalia,” he does not present any argument as to