IN RE L.M.H., ET AL.
[…] for termination under the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(b)(2). In his brief,
father argues that that statute “appears to prohibit DCS and other parties from having a
second bite at the apple . . . since it mandates trial [c]ourts to determine whether or not
severe abuse occurred at the time of the dependency and neglect adjudication.” He
claims that Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(b)(2) required the trial court to make a finding
regarding severe child abuse during the September 16, 2015 hearing. We disagree.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(b)(2) provides the following:
If the petition alleged the child was dependent and neglected
as defined in § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G), or if the court so finds
regardless of the grounds alleged in the petition, the court
shall determine whether the parents or either of them or
another person who had custody of the child committed
severe child abuse.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G) defines a “dependent and neglected child” as one
“[w]ho is suffering abuse or neglect.” In this case, there was not a petition to declare the
children dependent and neglected under this definition. Furthermore, the hearing on