Paula Hathorn v. Louisville Utilities Commission
[…] Thus, if Hathorn agreed to release subsidiaries of the City, and the Commission is a subsidiary of the City, then Hathorn, by the terms of the agreement, released the Commission, according to the trial court. Therefore, the only question that remained for the trial court to determine was whether the Commission is a subsidiary of the City. ¶18. The trial court found that pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 21-27-13,1 the Commission is a subsidiary of the City. Therefore, Hathorn released her claims against the Commission when she executed the settlement agreement with the City. 1 Section 21-27-13 states, in part: The governing authorities of any municipality which now owns and operates, or hereafter shall own and operate, any system or systems shall have the power and authority to create a commission to control, manage and operate such systems, or any one or more of them, which said commission shall consist of not less than three (3) nor more than five (5) commissioners, to be elected by the governing authorities of such municipality. In any municipality operating under the council-manager plan of government, such commissioners shall be selected by, and shall be under the control of, the mayor and councilmen of the municipality, and not the city or town manager. Such commissioners shall have the power, authority and duty to manage and control said system or systems and the supply of the facilities and services thereof, both within and without the limits of the municipality. Such commissioners shall be qualified electors of the municipality and shall not hold any other municipal office for honor or profit. Such commissioners shall receive such compensation as may be specified and provided by the governing authorities of said municipality . ... Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-13 (Rev. 2015). 7 ¶19. Hathorn argues this was error. She claims that it was never her intent to release the Commission when she executed a release for the City.