IN RE: ESTATE OF HOWARD LEWIS VESS
[…] could override the docket entry simply by proffering a “lawyer’s bill for time spent going
on the date to file it.”
We see no error in the circuit court’s analysis. Although Estime and other cases
discuss the presumption of correctness for docket entries of other courts, the registers of
wills have a duty to “keep a proper docket showing . . . a short entry of every paper filed
in the court and every order of the court or the register, setting forth the nature of the
order or paper.” Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 2-208(d) of the Estates and Trusts
Article. Furthermore, the estate docket should be “similar in every respect to the dockets
required to be kept in the offices of the equity courts.” Id.
23
Ms. Vess contends that docket entries made by the register of wills are not entitled
to any presumption of correctness. The only authority she cites in support of that
assertion is Anthony v. Clark, 335 Md. 579 (1994).