IN RE: ESTATE OF HOWARD LEWIS VESS
[…] In this appeal, Ms. Vess asks this Court to declare the orphans’ court’s order of
April 20, 2016, to be “void.” Her brief presents the following question:
Did the orphans’ court abuse its discretion or err as a matter of law when it
issued Orders transmitting certain Issues to the circuit court and granting
Price’s Motion to Vacate Order of Default while Claudia’s appeal of an
earlier Order transmitting the same Issues was pending before the circuit
court and this Court?
Ms. Vess contends that the order was not “consistent with the automatic stay of
proceedings” provided by CJP § 12-701(a)(1). That statute provides: “An appeal from an
orphans’ court or a circuit court stays all proceedings in the orphans’ court concerning the
issue appealed.” She further argues, that even in the absence of an automatic stay, the
order was not consistent with “the proper exercise of a trial court’s jurisdiction during the
pendency of an appeal.” (Emphasis added.) She argues that the order runs afoul of the