People ex rel. Schad, Diamond & Shedden, P.C. v. My Pillow, Inc.
[…] First, the Supreme Court noted that the federal
       act in effect at the time referred to “doubling ‘damages’ and not doubling ‘net damages’ or
       ‘uncompensated damages’ ” (id. at 314 n.10), and the same may be said of our state Act. The

                                                   - 12 -
       federal act at the time provided for “double the amount of damages which the United States
       may have sustained by reason of the doing or committing such act” of submitting a false claim.
       (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 305 n.1. Section 3 of our Act provides for penalties
       for violations “plus 3 times the amount of damages which the State sustains because of the act
       of that person” submitting the false claim. 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1) (West 2012). In substance,
       these provisions are identical.
¶ 78       Moreover, as Bornstein aptly noted, were it otherwise, a strategic defendant could render