People ex rel. Schad, Diamond & Shedden, P.C. v. My Pillow, Inc.
[…] prevail on any claims related to craft shows, the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees for
       legal work related to craft shows.

¶ 34                      1. Whether My Pillow Acted With Reckless Disregard
¶ 35       We first address My Pillow’s argument that it could not possess the requisite culpable state
       of mind of “knowingly” violating the Act because the underlying issue of whether My Pillow
       had an obligation to collect use taxes on its Internet and telephone sales was, itself, a disputed
       legal issue. To reiterate, section 3, relevant to this lawsuit, defines “knowingly” as acting “in


                                                   -5-
       reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” 740 ILCS 175/3(b)(1)(A)(iii)
       (West 2012).
¶ 36        My Pillow is referring to the constitutional requirement that before a state may impose a
       sales tax on an out-of-state company’s sale within the state that company must have a
       “substantial nexus” with the state.