People ex rel. Schad, Diamond & Shedden, P.C. v. My Pillow, Inc.
[…] earlier time periods” than August 30, 2011. Thus, My Pillow argues, relator is not entitled to
       any damages for false claims that occurred prior to August 30, 2011.
¶ 90        If we are to take this argument literally, My Pillow’s argument that “[n]o facts are alleged
       in the Third Amended Complaint regarding a violation of the Act for earlier time periods” than
       August 30, 2011, sounds like an argument in a motion to dismiss a complaint for lack of
       sufficient fact-pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2010). But as relator notes, My Pillow
       answered that complaint and thus waived any objection to insufficient factual pleading. See
       735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2010) (“All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not
       objected to in the trial court are waived.”); see Fox v. Heimann, 375 Ill. App. 3d 35, 41 (2007)
       (defendant’s answer to complaint waived any defect in pleading).
¶ 91        And regardless of how insufficient the factual pleading may have been, it would have been
       cured under the doctrine of aider by verdict.