2017 IL App (2d) 160847
[…] property—allowing the dumping of debris—is similar to the conduct that was considered in
McCuen. Plaintiffs maintain that section 3-106 is inapplicable because the Park District
committed acts or omissions that created a danger on the otherwise safe Westmore Woods
property. On that basis, plaintiffs argue that we should extend the reasoning in McCuen to section
3-107, meaning that the Park District’s alleged “misuse” of the Westmore Woods property negates
its ability to benefit from either statutory immunity. We disagree.
¶ 37 Again, section 3-106 provides that “[n]either a local public entity nor a public employee is
liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public
property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added.) 745
ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014). It therefore stands to reason that section 3-106 does not apply if a
plaintiff’s theory of liability is not based on the existence of a condition of the property in question.