KARO v. NAU COUNTRY INS. CO.
[…] We next
consider whether the same can be said for the 3-month time
limit under § 12.
60
See Hall Street Associates, L. L. C., supra note 12, 552 U.S. at 582. See,
also, 9 U.S.C. § 6 (“[a]ny application to the court [under the FAA] shall be
made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing
of motions, except as otherwise herein expressly provided”).
61
Henderson, supra note 41, 562 U.S. at 435.
- 815 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
KARO v. NAU COUNTRY INS. CO.
Cite as 297 Neb. 798
Under § 12, Congress used mandatory language to set out
both the notice requirements and the timeframe for serving
such notice. That section requires that notice of an applica-
tion seeking judicial vacatur “must be served upon the adverse
party or his attorney within three months after the award is
filed or delivered.” Although Congress did not, in § 12, repeat
the phrase from § 9 that “thereupon the court shall have juris-
diction” when addressing notice under § 12, we conclude it is
appropriate to analyze §§ 9 and 12 together when considering
the effect of the jurisdictional language.