KARO v. NAU COUNTRY INS. CO.
[…] judgment under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1330 et seq. (Reissue
2016). While the procedure used here runs contrary to that
mandated by the FAA and threatens to develop expedited
judicial vacatur into full scale litigation with evidentiary hear-
ings and dispositive motions,19 no one assigns this as error,
and in any event, the procedure followed does not drive our
disposition of this case. Instead, our disposition focuses on
the statutory 3-month notice requirement for seeking judicial
vacatur under the FAA20 and whether that requirement is juris-
dictional in nature.
Section 12 of the FAA governs motions to vacate and
modify awards under §§ 10 and 11 of the FAA.21 Section 12
provides, in relevant part:
Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an
award must be served upon the adverse party or his
attorney within three months after the award is filed or
delivered. If the adverse party is a resident of the district
within which the award was made, such service shall be
made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed
by law for service of notice of motion in an action in
the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresi-
dent then the notice of the application shall be served
by the marshal of any district within which the adverse
party may be found in like manner as other process of
the court.
19
See O.R. Securities v. Professional Planning Assoc., 857 F.2d 742 (11th
Cir. 1988) (under FAA and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, proper way
to request judicial vacatur is filing motion in district court rather than
complaint; one defending award should not have burden of dismissing