Cherconis v. Cherconis
[…] Sigman v. Sigman, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 11CA0012, 2012-Ohio-5433, ¶ 5. Yet, “[t]he classification of property as marital or separate is a 7 question of fact that this Court reviews under a civil manifest weight standard.” Hahn v. Hahn, 9th Dist. Medina No. 11CA0064-M, 2012-Ohio-2001, ¶ 20. {¶18} Separate property includes “[a]ny real * * * property or interest in real * * * property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage” and any “[p]assive income and appreciation acquired from separate property.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii), (iii). “The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b). “The party seeking to have a particular asset classified as separate property has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, to trace the asset to separate property.” Eikenberry v. Eikenberry, 9th Dist.