State v. Garner
[…] While Murphy's mother may have been the actual owner, the vehicle had been left for the personal use of Murphy. Thus, Murphy's mother's testimony was not necessary to establish the element of lack of consent. Contrary to Camel's argument, as the individual in possession of the vehicle at the time of the incident, Murphy's testimony that Camel did not have consent to damage the vehicle was sufficient to support her conviction for criminal damaging. {¶ 18} In Camel, the defendant was convicted of criminal damaging, in violation of R.C. 2909.06, which provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.] (Emphasis added). Criminal damaging is a misdemeanor of the second degree, while criminal mischief is a misdemeanor of the third.