State v. Garner
[…] State v. Witcher, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–06–1039, 2007–Ohio–3960. “In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, ‘[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” -4- (Citations omitted). State v. Crowley, 2d Dist. Clark No.2007 CA 99, 2008–Ohio–4636, ¶ 12. {¶ 12} The presence or absence of privilege is an element of the offense of criminal mischief. R.C. 2909.07(A)(1)(a), a misdemeanor of the third degree, states in pertinent part: (A) No person shall: (1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with either of the following: (a) The property of another[.] {¶ 13} On cross-examination, Newman gave the following testimony regarding ownership of the vehicle: Defense Counsel: [Newman], you said the vehicle was a Ford Escort? Newman: Yes. Q: Is it a 1993 Ford Escort? A: Yes.