State v. Cupp
[…] Jail-Time Credit

      {¶51} Appellant’s first assignment of error states:




                                           15
       {¶52} “The court erred by not awarding jail time credit that defendant served

after he was arrested and the bond in this case was increased to $400,000 and

subsequently revoked at sentencing.”

       {¶53} “We review the trial court’s determination as to the amount of credit to

which [a defendant] is entitled under the ‘clearly and convincingly’ contrary to law

standard.” State v. Smith, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2014-G-3185, 2014-Ohio-5076, ¶15,

quoting R.C. 2953.08(G)(2); see also State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-

1002, ¶1.

       {¶54} The calculation of jail-time credit is governed by R.C. 2967.191: “The

department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a

prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason

arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” It is

the trial court’s obligation at the time of sentencing, however, to “[d]etermine, notify the

offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the number of days that the offender

has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is