Re: Mehta v. Kaazing Corporation
[…] (2) that he has complied with the Section 220 requirements concerning form,
manner and making of the demand and (3) that the inspection is sought for a proper
32
JX 1 ¶ 29.
33
JX 3.
34
JX 3.
35
PSO ¶¶ 1, 29.
Mehta v. Kaazing Corporation
C.A. No. 2017-0087-JRS
September 29, 2017
Page 12
purpose. Kaazing no longer disputes the form and manner of Mehta’s Demand.36
Instead, its defense focuses on whether Mehta has stated a proper purpose for
inspection and whether he has properly limited the scope of the documents he
seeks.
A proper purpose under Section 220 is “a purpose reasonably related to such
person’s interest as a stockholder.”37 The stockholder has the burden of proving
the proper purpose by a preponderance of the evidence, and such proper purpose
must be proven for every item sought. 38 When a plaintiff seeking inspection
demonstrates a proper primary purpose, the fact that a secondary purpose may also