J-S29030-17
[…] Luketic, 162 A.3d
1149, 1159 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quotation marks, citations, and internal
brackets omitted).
We will exercise our discretion to consider such a petition only if (1)
the appellant has filed a timely notice of appeal; (2) he has preserved the
-9-
J-S29030-17
sentencing issue at the time of sentencing or in a motion to reconsider and
modify his sentence; (3) he presents the issue in a properly framed
statement in his brief under Rule 2119(f) of the Rules of Appellate
Procedure, pursuant to Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki, 522 A.2d 17 (Pa.
1987); and (4) in the words of Section 9781(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9781(b), “it appears that there is a substantial question that the
sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.” See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. Flowers, 149 A.3d 867, 870 (Pa. Super. 2016);
Commonwealth v. Haynes, 125 A.3d 800, 807 (Pa. Super. 2015), appeal
denied, 140 A.3d 12 (Pa. 2016); Commonwealth v. Zelinski, 573 A.2d
569, 574-75 (Pa. Super.), appeal denied, 593 A.2d 419 (Pa. 1990).