J-A27017-16
[…] offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of
violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall
be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2). Section 9714(g) lists crimes that qualify as “crimes of
violence,” including burglary, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1). See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9714(g).
Instantly, Rose was convicted of felony burglary pursuant to section
3502(a)(1). Previously, Rose was convicted of first-degree robbery, a felony,
- 17 -
J-A27017-16
once in Pennsylvania and once in New Jersey. Pursuant to section 9714(g),
“crimes of violence” include “robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. 3701 § (a)(1)(i),
(ii), (iii) (relating to robbery) . . . or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). Rose specifically argues that his robbery conviction under
New Jersey law6 was not equivalent to the particular types of robbery in
Pennsylvania that are considered to be “crimes of violence.”7 Brief for Appellant,
at 51.
____________________________________________
6