Com. v. Metz, R.
[…] At the trial, the suppression hearing testimony was incorporated into the record as Exhibit 1. The affidavit of probable cause and the certified form reflecting Appellant’s lack of a license to carry a concealed weapon were admitted as Exhibits 2 and 3. The prosecution did not offer any additional exhibits or evidence. The defense did not offer any evidence. The trial court found Appellant guilty of the two crimes charged, the first of which was carrying a firearm without a license. Subject to exceptions not applicable here, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” Appellant contends that the evidence, even when read in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, “establishes in the very least a reasonable doubt as to whether [Appellant] possessed a ‘concealed’ gun as required under § 6106.” Appellant’s Brief at 19.2