Com. v. Metz, R.
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s conviction of carrying a concealed firearm without a license in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a). We hereby incorporate by reference and adopt as our own the trial court’s analysis and conclusions as if fully set forth. Id. at 13-19. Appellant’s second issue fails. Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of evidence leading to his criminal attempt conviction for loans on, lending or giving a firearm under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6115(a). With regard to criminal attempt, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) provides that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to -9- J-S43003-17 commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Therefore, the issue here is whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that Appellant took a substantial step toward committing a crime under § 6115(a).