Com. v. Metz, R.
[…] Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of evidence leading to his criminal attempt conviction for loans on, lending or giving a firearm under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6115(a). With regard to criminal attempt, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) provides that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to -9- J-S43003-17 commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Therefore, the issue here is whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that Appellant took a substantial step toward committing a crime under § 6115(a). Section 6115(a) provides that “[n]o person shall make any loan secured by mortgage, deposit or pledge of a firearm, nor, except as provided in subsection (b), shall any person lend or give a firearm to another or otherwise deliver a firearm contrary to the provisions of this subchapter.” 4 ____________________________________________ 4 Pursuant to § 6115(b), with regard to lending, giving or delivering a firearm, provides: (1) Subsection (a) shall not apply if any of the following apply: (i) The person who receives the firearm is licensed to carry a firearm under section 6109 (relating to licenses). (ii) The person who receives the firearm is exempt from licensing. (iii) The person who receives the firearm is engaged in a hunter safety program certified by the Pennsylvania Game Commission or a firearm training program or competition sanctioned or approved by the National Rifle Association. (iv) The person who receives the firearm meets all of the following: (A) Is under 18 years of age. (B) Pursuant to section 6110.1 (relating to possession of firearm by minor) is under the supervision, guidance and instruction of a responsible individual who: (I) is 21 years of age or older; and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 10 - J-S43003-17 Appellant contends that § 6115(a) does not prohibit the sale of a firearm but rather prohibits only the mortgaging, depositing, pledging, lending or giving of a firearm. In doing so, Appellant ignores the stated prohibition against delivering a firearm. He argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that Appellant violated § 6115(a). Appellant’s Brief at 24. He further contends that the Commonwealth did not (Footnote Continued) _______________________ (II) is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms). (v) The person who receives the firearm is lawfully hunting or trapping and is in compliance with the provisions of Title 34 (relating to game). (vi) A bank or other chartered lending institution is able to adequately secure firearms in its possession. (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of a firearm under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 (relating to intestate succession) or by bequest if the individual receiving the firearm is not precluded from owning or possessing a firearm under section 6105. (3) Nothing in this section