United States Court of Appeals
[…] intact.
B. Application of Primer
With those res judicata principles in mind, we now turn
to the heart of this matter. Because, as noted earlier, "a state
court judgment is entitled to the same preclusive effect in federal
court as it would be given in the state in which it was rendered[,]"
García-Monagas v. De Arellano, 674 F.3d 45, 50 (1st Cir. 2012),
and because the state court rendering the decision at issue here
is in Georgia, we apply the same preclusion principles that courts
in the Peach State would apply.
Georgia's doctrine of res judicata is codified at Ga.
Code Ann. § 9-12-40, which provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be
conclusive between the same parties and their privies as
to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of
law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein
the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed
or set aside.
And, in order for the doctrine to apply in Georgia, "three
prerequisites must be satisfied: (1) identity of the parties or
their privies; (2) identity of the cause of action; and (3)
- 17 -
previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
jurisdiction."