2017 IL App (3d) 150460
[…] ineffective assistance of appellate counsel (Kopec) based on a conflict of interest or (2) failing to
attach an affidavit supporting defendant’s pro se claim that trial counsel (Kopec) incorrectly
advised him on the terms of his potential plea bargain and sentence. While I concur with the
majority’s holding as to the first issue, I dissent from the majority’s finding as to the second
issue. I believe postconviction counsel’s failure to attach an affidavit from the prosecutor or
Kopec describing the terms of the potential plea agreement constitutes unreasonable assistance.
Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act expressly provides that “[t]he petition shall
have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall
12
state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).
Postconviction counsel did not comply with either mandate.
¶ 29 The importance of trial counsel’s effectiveness cannot be overstated, particularly in
criminal cases. See Cuyler v. Sullivan, 446 U.S. 335, 343 (1980). On appeal, all of the applicable