2017 IL App (3d) 150460
[…] include each claim of ineffective assistance defendant raised in his pro se petition, including the
claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. There was no conflict of interest to allege as
Kopec did not argue his own effectiveness on direct appeal. Therefore, postconviction counsel
sufficiently presented defendant’s claims of ineffective assistance. See Lawton, 212 Ill. 2d at
295-96.
¶ 19 II. Affidavit
¶ 20 Defendant contends that postconviction counsel was unreasonable for failing to attach an
affidavit from either the State or Kopec stating the terms of the plea offered.
¶ 21 Section 122 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, “The petition shall have attached
thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the
same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014).
“The evidentiary affidavit attached to a postconviction petition
serves two purposes. First, it must contain a factual basis sufficient
to show the petition’s allegations are ‘capable of objective or
independent corroboration.’ [People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 67