People v. Vinson
[…] While I concur with the majority’s holding as to the first issue, I dissent from the majority’s finding as to the second issue. I believe postconviction counsel’s failure to attach an affidavit from the prosecutor or Kopec describing the terms of the potential plea agreement constitutes unreasonable assistance. Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act expressly provides that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall 12 state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012). Postconviction counsel did not comply with either mandate. ¶ 29 The importance of trial counsel’s effectiveness cannot be overstated, particularly in criminal cases. See Cuyler v. Sullivan, 446 U.S. 335, 343 (1980).