People v. Vinson
[…] There was no conflict of interest to allege as Kopec did not argue his own effectiveness on direct appeal. Therefore, postconviction counsel sufficiently presented defendant’s claims of ineffective assistance. See Lawton, 212 Ill. 2d at 295-96. ¶ 19 II. Affidavit ¶ 20 Defendant contends that postconviction counsel was unreasonable for failing to attach an affidavit from either the State or Kopec stating the terms of the plea offered. ¶ 21 Section 122 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, “The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). “The evidentiary affidavit attached to a postconviction petition serves two purposes. First, it must contain a factual basis sufficient to show the petition’s allegations are ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration.’ [People v.