People ex rel. Rahn v. Vohra
[…] ¶ 12   Rahn responded first that res judicata did not apply, because the prior federal litigation

was not based on defendant’s illegal usurpation of his office, his manipulation of the

investigation into his appointment, or the academic fraud involving his daughter. Moreover, by

allowing him to file the action, the trial court had already rejected the res judicata argument.




                                                -4-
2017 IL App (2d) 160953


¶ 13   Rahn contended second that, for several reasons, defendant’s resignation did not make

the case moot. First, under section 18-108 of the Code, ouster was not the sole remedy:

       “Judgment.    The court shall determine and adjudge the rights of all parties to the

       proceeding. In case any person or corporation against whom such complaint is filed is

       adjudged guilty as charged in the complaint, the court may enter judgment of ouster

       against such person or corporation from the office or franchise, and fine such person or

       corporation, and also enter judgment in favor of the relator for the cost of the prosecution.

       Instead of entering judgment of ouster from a franchise for an abuse thereof, the court

       may fine the person or corporation found guilty in any sum not exceeding $25,000 for

       each offense.” 735 ILCS 5/18-108 (West 2016).

Rahn argued that he had identified numerous offenses that would each warrant defendant

forfeiting his office. These offenses also subjected defendant to substantial fines, whether or not