People ex rel. Rahn v. Vohra
[…] Rahn

timely appealed.



                                               -6-
2017 IL App (2d) 160953


¶ 20   On appeal, Rahn contends primarily that the trial court erred in holding that defendant’s

resignation made the case moot. Rahn’s exposition is somewhat diffuse, but we discern the

following grounds: (1) under Botts and succeeding supreme court authority, the court could still

fine defendant; (2) an action in quo warranto is a criminal proceeding, so defendant could not

avoid the prosecution by resigning; (3) section 18-108’s plain language—“The court shall

determine and adjudge the rights of all parties to the proceeding” (emphasis added) (735 ILCS

5/18-108 (West 2016))—required the court to decide the merits of the complaint; (4) a finding

that defendant had committed the alleged acts would enable Rahn to obtain damages in a