People ex rel. Rahn v. Vohra
[…] lacked standing. Therefore, we affirm.

¶2     On March 1, 2016, Rahn applied for leave to file his complaint, alleging as follows.

Defendant was dean of the College of Engineering and Engineering Technology (College) of
2017 IL App (2d) 160953


Northern Illinois University (NIU). Rahn was a former visiting professor at the College. Since

2009, he had litigated federal claims against defendant and NIU based on discrimination,

retaliation, and copyright infringement. An action in quo warranto was proper under sections

18-101(1) and (3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which apply when “[a]ny person

usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes any office, or franchise, or any office in

any corporation created by authority of this State” (735 ILCS 5/18-101(1) (West 2016)) and

when “[a]ny public officer has done, or allowed any act which by the provisions of law, works a

forfeiture of his or her office” (735 ILCS 5/18-101(3) (West 2016)). Rahn could bring the action

as relator because the Illinois Attorney General and the De Kalb County State’s Attorney had

both declined to file a quo warranto action against defendant (see 735 ILCS 5/18-103 (West

2016)).