his excessive force claim was barred under Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477
[…] his excessive force claim was barred under Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477
(1994) and, alternatively, that the deputies were entitled to qualified
immunity. He argues that a material factual dispute remains with respect to
whether the deputies attacked him after placing him in handcuffs. He also
moves to supplement the record on appeal with photographs of injuries to his
face and hands, which he submits “clearly show evidence of excessive force.”
Fryar was convicted of evading arrest/detention in violation of Texas
Penal Code § 38.04(a). A person violates § 38.04(a) “if he intentionally flees
from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator
attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” “One of the elements of the
offense of evading arrest is that the attempted arrest is lawful.” Porter v. State,
255 S.W.3d 234, 236 (Tex. App. 2008) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
Fryar’s claim that his arrest was unlawful because it involved the use of