Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] of the enforcing agency[.]” For example, Thomas Darling, CPA, as defendant’s interim director of financial and administrative services, averred in his November 2, 2011 affidavit that costs incurred for the activities of the Building Department, aside from those contractually generated with SAFEbuilt, include maintaining a city employee as “the building code official,” and that the costs associated with the employment of this individual “are included as a component of indirect costs[.]” With regard to the reasonableness of the fees, we acknowledge that initially, the first sentence of MCL 125.1522(1) appears to support plaintiffs’ position. As noted previously, MCL 125.1522(1) provides, in pertinent part: The legislative body . . . shall establish reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services performed by the enforcing agency . . . which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of the acts and services, including . . . those services and acts [such as the] issuance of building permits, examination of plans and specifications, inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and occupancy . . . . [MCL 125.1522(1) (emphasis added).] The statutory provision obviously permits defendant’s Building Department to charge “reasonable fees . . . for acts and services performed[.]” As a preliminary matter, the term “reasonable” is not statutorily defined.