Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] Instead, testimony elicited from Darling identified the listing of revenues associated with defendant’s Building Department in detail. Under these circumstances, we conclude that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate the absence of a “reasonable relation” of the fees charged to the services performed, relying primarily on the existence of a surplus to provide proof of their premise. 3 While accepting the proposition that some amount of a surplus can be generated even if the fees are reasonable, the next question is whether it is permissible, under MCL 125.1522(1), to use that surplus or overage for the payment of past shortfalls incurred. Again, the sole statutory restriction MCL 125.1522(1) imposes is that “[t]he legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall only use fees generated under this section for the operation of the enforcing agency . . . and shall not use the fees for any other purpose.” Plaintiffs argue that because defendant’s yearly budgets must balance and there is no formal loan document evidencing defendant’s borrowing from the general fund to subsidize and maintain the Building Department and necessitating repayment, the placement of any surplus monies into the general