Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] When construing a statute, we must assign every word or phrase its plain and ordinary meaning unless the Legislature has provided specific definitions or has used technical terms that have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law. [Blackburn, 306 Mich App at 516 (citations and quotation marks omitted).] Plaintiffs assert that the application of the user fee surplus to offset an alleged shortfall for the Building Department is in violation of MCL 125.1522(1), which provides as follows: The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of appeals under this act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of the acts and services, including, without limitation, those services and acts as, in case of an enforcing agency, issuance of building permits, examination of plans and specifications, inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and occupancy, and, in case of a board of appeals, hearing appeals in accordance with this act. The enforcing agency shall collect the fees established under this subsection. The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall only use fees generated under this section for the operation of the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals, or both, and shall not use the fees for any other purpose. According to plaintiffs, this statute requires that the fees charged be “reasonable” and “bear a reasonable relation to the cost” of the building services provided, as well as requires the fees generated to be used for the “operation” of the Building Department and not “for any other purpose.”