Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] Notably, the first sentence of MCL 125.1522(1) provides for the establishment of fees “for acts and services performed . . . .” Our reading of the statutory language confirms that use of the term “performed” can be understood to mean future, current, and past services provided. We reach this conclusion where there is no restricting or limiting language preceding the word “performed” indicating a temporal constraint, such as “currently performed,” “to be performed,” or “previously performed.” Moreover, the final sentence of MCL 125.1522(1), indicating “[t]he legislative body . . . shall only use fees generated under this section for the operation of the enforcing agency . . .” likewise fails to suggest a temporal restriction pertaining to the word “operation.” Thus, we agree with defendant that “the operation” of defendant’s Building Department can denote a current, past, or future action.