in Re Juan Gabriel Cisneros
[…] U.S., No. 16-327, on July 12, 2017. And a Motion for Appointment of Counsel. II. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE WRIT Article 11.10 states: When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the two preceding Articles [11.08 and 11.09], he shall appoint a time when he will examine the cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that time, in the county where the offense is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also specify some place in the county where he will hear the motion. Art. 11.10 of Tex. Code of Crim. Prbc. The trial court has failed to comply with this Articles mandate. Relator'S Article 11.08 Application has been Sitting in the trial court for almost a year now. Furthermore, Article 11.15 mandates that "The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or court receiving the petition, unless It be manifest from the petition itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the party is entitled to no relief whatever." Art. 11.15 of Tex. Code of Crim. P. The above cited Articles are very specific, that the Page 8 of 12 trial court shall act accordingly. Relator's Article 11.08 Application presents a colorable claim that entitles him to the habeas relief sought before the trial court.