STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. STACEY DAYTON
[…] challenges to pretrial proceedings.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation
marks omitted.) State v. Palkimas, 116 Conn. App. 788, 795, 977 A.2d 705
(2009).
13
The state also appears to argue that the court properly considered the
state’s opposition to the motion to dismiss as a request to open and set
aside a judgment entered by mistake. ‘‘[O]ur courts have inherent power to
open, correct and modify judgments, but that authority is restricted by
statute and the rules of practice. . . . A motion to open a judgment is
governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section
52-212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law and
except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil
judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or
set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months
following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . Practice Book
§ 17-4 states essentially the same rule. . . . Nevertheless, it is also well
settled that [a] judgment rendered may be opened after the four month
limitation . . . if it is shown that the judgment was obtained by fraud, in
the absence of actual consent, or because of mutual mistake.’’ (Citation
omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gordon v.
Gordon, 148 Conn. App. 59, 64, 84 A.3d 923 (2014). This general rule applies