Case: 16-17194 Date Filed: 10/02/2017 Page: 1 of 7
[…] court to issue a warrant, this does not mean that a warrant will necessarily follow.
See Schedule M. Florida Statutes § 933.21 makes clear that a warrant will only be
issued upon a showing of probable cause. Fla. Stat. § 933.21. And to support this
showing, an affidavit must either state that consent was sought and refused or
explain why consent was not sought. Id. This implies that the issuing court will
5
Case: 16-17194 Date Filed: 10/02/2017 Page: 6 of 7
consider the refusal of consent in making its determination; not that it will issue a
warrant automatically upon refusal.
Section 933.22, moreover, provides that probable cause exists if, with
respect to a particular place, “reasonable legislative or administrative standards for
conducting a routine or area inspection are satisfied” or “if there is reason to
believe a condition of nonconformity exists” which would violate an applicable
law or regulation. Id. § 933.22. This provision implies that, unless a specific
unlawful condition is believed to exist, the issuing court will consider whether