United States v. Goodrich
[…] See id. (“[I]n light of Beckles, we need not parse the
Michigan armed robbery statute to determine whether it satisfies the force-as-an-element clause
because it qualifies as a crime of violence under the residual clause . . . .”). Thus, Goodrich’s
armed robbery conviction properly qualifies as a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a).
Though this Court has not directly addressed whether assault with intent to commit
armed robbery under Michigan law qualifies as a crime of violence under the Sentencing
Guidelines’ residual clause, it is equally clear. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.89 criminalizes “[a]ny
person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead a person assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault
-5-
Case No. 16-1795
United States v. Goodrich
another with intent to rob and steal . . . .” This Court has elsewhere explained that the offense
requires: (1) an assault with force and violence; (2) intent to rob or steal; and (3) while armed.
See Alexander v. Robinson, 11 F. App’x 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing People v. Cotton, 478
N.W.2d 681, 688 (Mich. Ct. App. 1991)).