IN RE: ESTATE OF ROBERT M. MUMMA, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] APPEAL OF: ROBERT M. MUMMA, II
No. 319 MDA 2017
Appeal from the Order Entered January 31, 2017
In the Court of Common Pleas of Cumberland County
Orphans' Court at No(s): 21-86-398
BEFORE: BOWES, OLSON, AND RANSOM, JJ.
JUDGMENT ORDER BY BOWES, J.: FILED OCTOBER 02, 2017
Robert M. Mumma, II, appeals from an order entering a monetary
award in favor of the executrix of this estate after Appellant withdrew a
petition for her removal. The award was accorded on the basis that the
petition for removal was arbitrary and vexatious, warranting an award in
favor of the executrix under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).1 We quash this appeal as
taken from an interlocutory order.
____________________________________________
1
That statute provides that the “following participants shall be entitled to a
reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter . . . [a]ny
participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another
party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in
bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).
J-A26013-17
Robert M. Mumma died testate over thirty years ago. The distribution
of the assets of his estate has been delayed by numerous lawsuits brought
by Appellant, as a pro se litigant. There have been at least sixteen previous