J-S40037-17
[…] to be silent. Parker has also appealed that decision. Although not
consolidated, both appeals are now before this panel.2
____________________________________________
1
The details of the contempt will be fully discussed infra.
2
Parker’s subsequent appeal is listed consecutively to the instant appeal, at
J-S40038-17.
-2-
J-S40037-17
Instantly, the record demonstrates that Parker was charged with and
found guilty of violating 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137(3). See Parker’s Brief at 20-21.
Despite an order signed by the trial court indicating Parker violated Section
4137(3),3 we believe the proper section at issue is Section 4132(3), which
states:
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue
attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts
of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
***
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) (emphasis added).
Our standard of review is as follows:
____________________________________________
3