J-S40037-17
[…] No such contemptuous
behavior occurred in this matter as the sole order in question was not
violated.
14
We also recognize that adding the “or so near thereto” language to the
Pennsylvania statute violates any number of the rules of statutory
construction. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S § 1921(b). There is nothing inherently
ambiguous with the phrase “in the presence of the court” that requires the
expansion to “or so near thereto.” Also, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928, all
statues addressing penal provisions are required to be strictly construed.
See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1). Additionally, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1923(c) states:
“Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of
a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor
in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction
thereof.” 1 Pa.C.S. 1923(c). There is no indication that the phrase “or so
near thereto” is in any way necessary to the proper interpretation of 42
Pa.C.S. § 4132. Also adding that phase would literally expand the scope of
authority of the court to find and punish contemptuous behavior. Finally, we