J-S40037-17
[…] an examination of the record to determine if the facts
support the trial court's decision.
Commonwealth v. Jackson, 367 Pa.Super. 6, 532 A.2d 28,
31-32 (1987)(internal citations omitted); Accord Ricci v. Geary,
447 Pa.Super. 609, 670 A.2d 190, 191 (1996). In making this
examination: “we must evaluate the entire record and consider
all evidence actually received.” Commonwealth v. Falana, 548
Pa. 156, 161, 696 A.2d 126, 128 (1997) quoting
Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 517 A.2d 1256
(1986).
A court's power to find an individual in criminal contempt is
conferred by Section 4132 of the Judiciary Code, which provides
in relevant part:
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to
issue attachments and to impose summary punishments
for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following
cases:
***
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3). Consequently, to sustain a conviction
for direct criminal contempt under this provision there must be