Com. v. Bloomfield, C.
[…] Commonwealth.” TCO at 6.

        Appellant timely filed a court-ordered Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement,

and the trial court issued its Rule 1925(a) opinion on March 2, 2016.

Appellant now presents the following question for our review: “Did not the

lower court err in denying [A]ppellant's motion to dismiss pursuant to 18

Pa.C.S. § 110 where [A]ppellant had previously been convicted of an offense

which arose from the same criminal episode as the offense[s] in the instant

case?” Appellant’s Brief at 3.

        Section 110 of Title 18 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

                                            -2-
J-A31003-16


         Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
      of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
      facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
      circumstances:

         (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
         conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
         when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the
         same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

            (i) any offense of which the defendant could have
            been convicted on the first prosecution;

            (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
            from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
            known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
            time of the commencement of the first trial and
            occurred within the same judicial district as the
            former prosecution unless the court ordered a
            separate trial of the charge of such offense; …

18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1).

      Consequently, our Supreme Court has held that

           Section 110, known as the compulsory joinder rule, bars a
      subsequent prosecution if each prong of the following test is
      met:

         (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or
         conviction; (2) the current prosecution was based on the
         same criminal conduct or arose from the same criminal
         episode; (3) the prosecutor in the subsequent trial was
         aware of the charges before the first trial; and (4) all
         charges [are] within the same judicial district as the
         former prosecution.

Commonwealth v. Reid, 77 A.3d 579, 582 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).

      It is not disputed that the first three prongs of the compulsory joinder

rule were met in the instant case.     At issue is Appellant’s contention that

“the two prosecutions occurred within the same judicial district.” Appellant’s

Brief at 9. Appellant provides very little analysis of this aspect of his claim,

                                      -3-
J-A31003-16



other than to baldly (but not incorrectly) state that the TDMCP and CCPPC

“share the First Judicial District.” Id.