State Of Washington v. Ryan Daniel Erker
[…] Because it's tempting for people to think well, felony murder; I arrange a felony, a burglary, and unintended things happen, something goes wrong. Why should I be on the hook for something that somebody else did? But here's what felony murder is really about. It's—it's really about willingness to disregard the cost of the crime, the perfectly foreseen cost of human life when one arranges a home invasion burglary and robbery. . . . And in some ways, that disregard for another's life—it's no different than the sentiment behind an intentional murder. 1 RCW 9A.32.050(1) states, A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. 2 No. 75206-5-1/3 The court then heard statements from the victim's mother and fiancé. Erker's brother and a jail chaplain spoke, conveying Erker's remorse. Erker also made a statement.