STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] actions.”). Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are reviewed
de novo. See In re Hall, 238 N.C. App. 322, 324, 768 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2014) (citation
omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a
question of law for the courts. Where an appeal presents a question of statutory
-4-
STATE V. KNIGHT
Opinion of the Court
interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court’s conclusions of
law de novo[.]”).
B. Surety’s Motion to Set Aside
In North Carolina, bail bond forfeiture is governed by Chapter 15A, Article 26,
Part 2 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing
a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.]
. . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this
Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on
any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture
for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and
against each surety on the bail bond.”