STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] Part 2 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing
a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.]
. . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this
Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on
any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture
for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and
against each surety on the bail bond.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2017)
(emphasis added).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2017) provides that “[t]here shall be no relief from
a forfeiture except as provided in this section.” See State v. Williams, 218 N.C. App.
450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012) (“The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an
appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is
provided in [N.C.]G.S. § 15A-544.5.” (citation and quotation marks omitted) (internal