STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a) (2017). The reasons enumerated
therein for which a forfeiture may be set aside are both mandatory and exhaustive.
See, e.g., State v. Lazaro, 190 N.C. App. 670, 673, 660 S.E.2d 618, 620 (2008) (holding
trial court erred in granting surety’s motion to set aside bond forfeiture because
-9-
STATE V. KNIGHT
Opinion of the Court
“deportation is not listed as one of the . . . exclusive grounds that allowed the court to
set aside a bond forfeiture.”).
The only “relief” authorized under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5 is the setting aside of
the bond forfeiture. The statute provides that, “[i]f at the hearing the [trial] court
allows the motion, the court shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture.” N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-544.5(d)(6) (emphasis added). Conversely, if a movant fails to establish any of
the reasons enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, the court must deny the motion to
set aside. Once a motion to set aside is denied, a final judgment date is prescribed by
statute: