STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] requires the remission of part or all of the judgment.”
- 11 -
STATE V. KNIGHT
Opinion of the Court
By contrast, S.L. 2000-133 retained some of the discretionary language found
in former N.C.G.S. § 15A-544 in establishing a separate procedure for seeking relief
from final judgments of forfeiture. Under current N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8, a trial court
“may” grant relief from a final judgment of forfeiture if, inter alia, “extraordinary
circumstances exist that the [trial] court, in its discretion, determines should entitle
[the movant] to relief.” See N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8(b)(2). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 15A-
544.8 provides that, “[a]t the hearing [on a motion for relief from final judgment of
forfeiture][,] the court may grant the [moving] party any relief from the judgment that
the court considers appropriate, including the refund of all or a part of any money
paid to satisfy the judgment.” See N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8(c)(4) (emphases added).
These provisions echo language found in former N.C.G.S. § 15A-544(h), which
provided that, “[f]or extraordinary cause shown, the court which has entered
judgment upon a forfeiture of a bond may, after execution, remit the judgment in