STATE V. BETHEA
[…] Program (“the Registry Program”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7, et. seq (2015)
(establishing the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration
Program).
Under the version of the Registry Program in effect at the time of his 2004
convictions, Petitioner’s requirement to be registered as a sex offender was to
automatically terminate after ten years had elapsed, if he did not commit any further
offenses requiring registration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A (2004).
Statutory amendments in 2006 to the Registry Program affected Petitioner’s
registration status. First, section 14-208.7 was amended to provide that registration
of convicted sex offenders could continue beyond ten years, even when the registrant
had not re-offended. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(5a) (2007) (providing that the
registration requirement “shall be maintained for a period of at least ten years
following the date of initial county registration”).
Second, the provision of section 14-208.7, which provided for automatic
termination of registration, was removed. Section 14-208.12A was added to the
Registry Program. The current version of section 14-208.12A provides that persons