COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] were not engaged in the construction business, and we affirm its decision that neither of those
parties was Jeffreys’s statutory employer.
- 15 -
C. THE COMMISSION’S OPINION DID NOT PROVIDE COMPLETE RELIEF
In a separate appeal, the Fund argues that the Commission’s opinion failed to provide
complete relief. The Fund contends that the Commission erred by failing to reverse the deputy
commissioner’s decision to the extent it applied to each of the named employers and dismiss
Jeffreys’s claim for benefits. We agree with the Fund’s argument.
Code § 65.2-704 addresses awards and opinions from the Commission. Code
§ 65.2-704(A) states that, “The Commission or any of its members or deputies shall hear the
parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses; shall decide the issues in a summary
manner; and shall make an award or opinion carrying out the decision.” (Emphasis added).
The Commission’s award and opinion in the present case did not fully carry out its
decision or provide the named parties with complete relief. Although the Commission concluded
that the Historical Society and the Church were not Jeffreys’s employers, its opinion only