Mallory Fire Protection Servs. v. McShane Constr. Co.
[…] We determined above that Mallory is recovering under a theory of partial performance, not an instrument in writing. Therefore, none of the enumerated instances in § 45-104 are applicable. Even if we were to find § 45-104 applicable, § 45-103.02(2) provides, in relevant part, that “interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment.” Under § 45-103.02(2), prejudgment interest is recoverable only when the claim is liquidated, that is, when there is no reasonable controversy as to the plaintiff’s right to recover and the amount of such recovery. Roskop Dairy, supra. This determination requires a two-pronged inquiry.