Mallory Fire Protection Servs. v. McShane Constr. Co.
[…] GEA Farm Tech., 292 Neb. 148, 871 N.W.2d 776 (2015). The court cited with approval to Brook Valley Ltd. Part., supra, and determined there was a reasonable controversy over the right to recover. Id. In an abundance of caution, we will address whether Mallory qualifies for prejudgment interest under § 45-104 while being mindful that an analysis under § 45-103.02 would still be required. Section 45-104 provides: Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. We determined above that Mallory is recovering under a theory of partial performance, not an instrument in writing. Therefore, none of the enumerated instances in § 45-104 are applicable.