Washington State
[…] Thus,
regardless of Martin’s opinion, Baer’s testimony supplied substantial evidence to show that
Foster could perform the duties of a pallet jack order filler.
For these reasons, this record does supply substantial evidence or reasonable inferences
from that evidence to sustain a verdict for the nonmoving party, Frito Lay. Chaney, 176 Wn.2d
at 732. Thus, the trial court properly denied Foster's motion for a partial directed verdict.14
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
Foster also requests reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 51.52.130.
RCW 51.52.130(1) provides:
If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the
board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is
granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker
or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief
is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s
attorney shall be fixed by the court. . .
14
Foster further contends that no doctor was allowed to comment upon his ability to drive a non-
commercial vehicle, and even if he could drive his own vehicle, this does not support an
inference that he could drive a company vehicle. However, the evidence showed that he had an