¶2. Many facts of this case were presented in Hooghe v. State, 187 So. 3d 682, 82-83
[…] Laws ch. 457, § 15 (H.B. 585). In
response, the State contends that Hooghe failed to timely object to his sentence, thereby
waiving the matter. The State also argues that Hooghe was sentenced under the correct
statute, pursuant to Mississippi caselaw (citing Flowers v. State, 35 So. 3d 516, 518 (¶5)
(Miss. 2010), in which the Mississippi Supreme Court held that “the statute in effect at the
time an offense is committed is the one that must control the prosecution of the offense”).
¶18. Whether procedurally barred or not, this issue is without merit. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
9
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
specially provided in such statutes.
House Bill 585 was passed on March 31, 2014; however, section 83 of the bill provides,
“This act shall take effect and be in force from and after July 1, 2014.” 2014 Miss. Laws ch.
457, § 83 (H.B. 585). Thus, although the bill was passed before Hooghe allegedly committed