DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2
thus failing to meet the requirement of section
1002.33(6)(b)3.b.(II), Florida Statutes, that a proposed high-
performing charter school application materially comply with
all applicable state and local health, safety, and civil rights
requirements as described in section 1002.33(9)(a)-(f), Florida
Statutes.
(3) Each application failed to contain a balanced financial plan
and sufficient safeguards regarding internal controls as
described in section 1002.33(6)(a)5., Florida Statutes, and
therefore, failed to meet the statutory requirements set forth
in section 1002.33(6)(b)3.b.(I), Florida Statutes; and
(4) Each application’s education plan failed in the following
respects:
(A) Failed to “meet the statutory requirement for
demonstrating how the school will use the guiding
principles and meet the statutorily defined purpose of a
charter school as required by section 1002.33(6)(a)1.,
Florida Statutes.”
(B) Failed to “meet the statutory requirement for describing the
educational foundation of the school and the teaching and
learning strategies that will be employed as required by
section 1002.33(7)(a)2., Florida Statutes.”