Reodine S. Harding Revocable Trust, by Ryan Harding, Trustee v. Mary Lou Wolfe, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Reodine S. Harding, (mem. dec.)
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). We decline to address this constructive fraud issue
because, here, the trial court made a determination that the Trust was invalid,
and we have affirmed that determination. We can, therefore, render no
effective relief on this issue. Id. at 555.
III. Trial Attorney’s Fees
[23] The Estate argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her
petition for attorney’s fees based on what she characterizes as the Trust’s
continued litigation of claims that became frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 reads in pertinent part:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part
of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either
party:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1702-PL-281 | October 4, 2017 Page 15 of 19
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(c) The award of fees under subsection (b) does not prevent a
prevailing party from bringing an action against another party for
abuse of process arising in any part on the same facts. However,
the prevailing party may not recover the same attorney’s fees
twice.
[24] Our Supreme Court has observed that the legal process “must invite, not
inhibit, the presentation of new and creative argument” and, as such, statutes
authorizing the recovery of attorney’s fees “must leave breathing room for
zealous advocacy and access to the courts to vindicate rights.”