Reodine S. Harding Revocable Trust, by Ryan Harding, Trustee v. Mary Lou Wolfe, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Reodine S. Harding, (mem. dec.)
[…] the dominant party, constructively fraudulent, and thus void. Id. at 1186. To
rebut the presumption of undue influence, a dominant party must demonstrate
to the trial court by clear and unequivocal proof that the transaction in question
was made at arm’s length and is therefore valid. Id.
[18] Here, Reodine executed a power of attorney in March 2010 designating
Rhonda as her attorney in fact. A power of attorney creates a fiduciary
relationship between a principal and her agent, or attorney in fact. Id.
However, Indiana Code section 30-5-9-2 provides:
(a) An attorney in fact who acts with due care for the benefit of
the principal is not liable or limited only because the attorney in
fact:
(1) also benefits from the act;
(2) has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the
property, care, or affairs of the principal; or
(3) acts in a different manner with respect to the principal’s and
the attorney in fact’s individual interests.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1702-PL-281 | October 4, 2017 Page 11 of 19
(b) A gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction is not presumed to be
valid or invalid if the gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction:
(1) is:
(A) made by the principal taking action; and
(B) not made by an attorney in fact acting for the principal under
a power of attorney; and
(2) benefits the principal’s attorney in fact.
In Compton, this court held that “[a] presumption of undue influence is now
conditioned upon the attorney in fact’s actual use of the power of attorney to
effect the questioned transaction for his or her benefit.” 919 N.E.2d at 1187.