MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Fundamental error is a “a daunting standard,” applicable only in egregious
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A04-1704-CR-811 | October 4, 2017 Page 4 of 6
circumstances. Knapp, 9 N.E.3d at 1281. The exception is extremely narrow,
and reaches only errors that are so blatant that the trial judge should have taken
action sua sponte. Id.
[7] The right Lee claims he was denied, the right of allocution, is rooted in the
common law, and was first codified in Indiana in 1905. Biddinger v. State, 868
N.E.2d 407, 410 (Ind. 2007). Presently, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-5
provides:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient
cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
[8] In Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 429 (Ind. 2004), our supreme court held that
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-5 did not apply to probation revocation
proceedings because, in such proceedings, the defendant does not “appear for
sentencing.”