Case: 16-16174 Date Filed: 10/04/2017 Page: 1 of 8
[…] distributing a controlled substance.” U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(b)(12). The commentary to
the guideline explains that the district court should consider (a) whether the
defendant had a possessory interest in the premises and (b) the extent to which the
defendant controlled access to, or activities at, the premises. See U.S.S.G.
§ 2D1.1, comment. (n.17). Although manufacturing and distributing a controlled
substance need not be the sole use, it must be one of the “primary or principal
uses,” rather than a merely “incidental or collateral use.” Id. In interpreting 21
U.S.C. § 856 (providing a separate offense for “knowingly . . . maintain[ing] any
place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled
substance”), we have said that the critical inquiries are whether the defendant
3
Case: 16-16174 Date Filed: 10/04/2017 Page: 4 of 8
(1) exercised some degree of control over the premises; (2) made the place
available for the use alleged; and (3) continued in pursuing the manufacture,