determinations. Hardy v. Comm’r, 181 F.3d 1002, 1004 (9th Cir. 1999). We
[…] We
affirm.
The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s revised deficiency
determination because the Commissioner presented “some substantive evidence”
that Whittington failed to report income and Whittington did not submit any
relevant evidence “showing that the deficiency was arbitrary or erroneous.” Id. at
1004-05.
The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s additions to taxes for
Whittington’s failure to file a required tax return, to pay taxes as set forth in
substitute for returns, and to pay estimated taxes. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6651(a)(1),
6651(a)(2), 6654(a); see also id. § 6020(b)(2) (any substitute for return “made and
subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal
purposes”); id. § 6651(g)(2) (any return made by the Secretary under § 6020(b)
“shall be treated as the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the
amount of the addition” under § 6651(a)(2)).
We reject as meritless Whittington’s contentions that the Tax Court erred in
relying on substitute for returns, admitting evidence, and that he was denied due
process.
AFFIRMED.
2 16-70199