turpitude under our precedent. Cano v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 709 F.3d 1052 (11th Cir.
[…] Where, as here, the BIA issues its own decision, we review the BIA’s
decision, except to the extent that the BIA expressly incorporates the Immigration
Judge’s opinion or reasoning. Seck v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 663 F.3d 1356, 1364 (11th
Cir. 2011). We review legal issues de novo. Zhou Hua Zhu v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 703
F.3d 1303, 1307 (11th Cir. 2013). Questions of statutory interpretation are
reviewed de novo, while deferring to the interpretation of the BIA if it is
reasonable. Sosa-Martinez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 420 F.3d 1338, 1341 n.2 (11th Cir.
2005).
III. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(A), an alien is removable if, “at the time
of . . . adjustment of status [he] was within one or more of the classes of aliens
inadmissible by the law existing at such time.” An alien is inadmissible under 8
U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) if he has been convicted of a crime involving moral
turpitude or an attempt to commit such a crime. While “moral turpitude” is not
defined by statute, the Eleventh Circuit has stated that “it involves ‘[a]n act of