rejected this argument and affirmed the denial of the motion. People v. Bailey, No.
[…] the defendant and to file any amendments to the petition deemed necessary. 725
ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2014); see also Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 245-46. At this stage,
the court determines whether the petition and any accompanying documentation
make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at
418; Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246. If the petition fails to do so, it is dismissed. If not
dismissed, however, the petition advances to the third stage, where the circuit court
conducts an evidentiary hearing before deciding whether to grant relief. 725 ILCS
5/122-6 (West 2014); Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246; Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418.
¶ 19 In section 122-2.1(c), the Act provides that “[i]n considering a petition pursuant
to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the
petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding
and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2014). In
Gaultney, we interpreted this section to mean that, at the first stage, “the Act does
not permit any further pleadings from the defendant or any motions or responsive
pleadings from the State. Instead, the circuit court considers the petition