rejected this argument and affirmed the denial of the motion. People v. Bailey, No.
[…] and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2014). In
Gaultney, we interpreted this section to mean that, at the first stage, “the Act does
not permit any further pleadings from the defendant or any motions or responsive
pleadings from the State. Instead, the circuit court considers the petition
independently, without any input from either side.” Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418.
¶ 20 Our conclusion in Gaultney that the Act does not contemplate input from the
State until after the petition is evaluated by the court was supported by the fact that
section 122-5 of the Act expressly provides that the State may file a motion to
dismiss or answer the petition “[w]ithin 30 days after the making of an order
pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014);
Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418. This is the point when the petition has advanced to the
second stage and the petitioner, if indigent, is entitled to appointed counsel. 725
ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2014). In Gaultney, therefore, we determined that, although