The Coal Creek Company v. Anderson County, Tennessee
[…] The remaining two thirds ( 2/3 ) of such revenues shall be -16- deposited to the credit of the state treasurer as a part of the general funds of the state. (c) No other tax shall be imposed on such gas and oil by the state, counties or any other political subdivision of the state; provided, however, that: (1) Free gas used by the property owner or tenant under the terms of the lease, unless it be in lieu of cash payment; and (2) Gas which has been injected into the ground for underground storage and thereafter withdrawn shall not be subject to this, or any taxation. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 60-1-301 (2013). Regarding classification of property according to use for tax purposes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-801 provides: (a) For the purposes of taxation, all real property, except vacant or unused property or property held for use, shall be classified according to use and assessed as provided in this section: (1) Public Utility Property. Public utility property shall be assessed at fifty- five percent (55%) of its value; (2) Industrial and Commercial Property. Industrial and commercial property shall be assessed at forty percent (40%) of its value; (3) Residential Property. Residential property shall be assessed at twenty- five percent (25%) of its value; and (4) Farm Property. Farm property shall be assessed at twenty-five percent (25%) of its value. (b) Where a parcel of real property is used for more than one (1) purpose, which would result in different subclassifications and different assessment percentages, then it shall be apportioned among the subclasses according to guidelines established by rules and regulations of the state board of equalization. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-801 (a)-(b)(2013). Coal Creek argues on appeal that the tax assessments on its mineral interest constitute an unlawful additional severance tax above what is provided for exclusively by -17- Tenn.