Balagna v. United States
[…] J. With New Relevant Fact Ex. 1, ECF No. 118-1; see also Decision, BNSF Railway Company—Abandonment Exemption—In Fulton County, Ill., No. AB-6-486-X (STB June 2, 2017). Thus, no final trail use agreement yet exists. II. The Balagna Action Plaintiffs Ellen and Mark Balagna own land traversed by the BNSF right-of-way. Compl. ¶¶ 25–26, ECF No. 1; id. Ex. 5, ECF No. 1-5. On January 8, 2014, they filed a complaint in this Court seeking just compensation under the Fifth Amendment’s Takings 2 Unless otherwise specified, the facts set forth in this section are undisputed. 3 Under 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d), a rail carrier may abandon a line “only if the [STB] finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.” 4 CPD is an Illinois municipal corporation that “manages 1,403 acres of open space” in Fulton County. See History & General Information, Canton Park District, http://cantonpark.org/wordpress/history-general-information/ (last visited Oct. 3, 2017).