In re: TIM VARELA, Sr., No. 16-15920
[…] Griffin (In re Griffin), 719 F.3d 1126, 1128 (9th Cir. 2013) (“[B]ecause final
adjudication of the parties’ rights and liabilities is yet to occur, a party seeking stay
relief need only establish that it has a colorable claim to the property at issue.”).
The bankruptcy court properly denied Varela’s objection to Wells Fargo’s
2 16-15920
proof of claim because the evidence established that Wells Fargo had standing to
enforce the claim as the holder of the note at issue and because Varela failed to
present evidence rebutting the proof of claim’s presumption of validity. See Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 104.1201(u)(1) (defining “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that
is the person in possession”), § 104.3205 (“When endorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
alone[.]”), § 104.3301 (holder of a negotiable instrument is entitled to enforce it);
Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 283 (1991) (state law determines the validity of
creditor’s claim in bankruptcy); Diamant v. Kasparian (In re S. Cal. Plastics, Inc.),