State v. Ellis
[…] He alleges that “[t]hese people at the court seem to have something against me and believe that they can use the power of the state[,] the court[,] and Montgomery County jail for the p[u]rpose of racial hate. I don’t think so the buck stops here. I buy land and build homes[.] I don’t violate CPOs.” He asks us “not to allow evil people to use the power of -3- the state, police department, Montgomery jail and court as a personal tool for racial hatred. Let the law be the law.” The State has not filed a brief. {¶ 5} R.C. 2937.07 provides that“[i]f the offense is a misdemeanor and the accused pleads guilty to the offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and enter the plea unless the court or magistrate believes that it was made through fraud, collusion, or mistake.” Ellis does not appear to be arguing that his guilty plea was the product of fraud, collusion, or mistake.