United States Court of Appeals
[…] conspiracy to commit securities fraud and wire fraud, id. § 371.
B. Securities Law Background
Under the Securities Act of 1933 ("Securities Act"),
anyone seeking to sell a security must first register that security
unless an exemption applies. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e. This
registration requirement "protect[s] investors by promoting full
disclosure of information thought necessary to informed investment
decisions." SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 124 (1953).
Two exemptions from registration are of particular relevance to
this appeal.
Section 3 of the Securities Act exempts certain "classes
of securities" from registration. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a). In
- 5 -
particular, Section 3(a)(9) exempts "any security exchanged by the
issuer with its existing security holders exclusively where no
commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or
indirectly for soliciting such exchange." Id. § 77c(a)(9).
Section 4 of the Securities Act exempts certain
"transactions." Id. § 77d(a). In particular, Section 4(a)(1)
exempts "transactions by any person other than an issuer,
underwriter, or dealer." Id. § 77d(a)(1). The statute defines