Case No. 15-2001, United States v. Patel
[…] Guidelines range. Accordingly, even if the district court committed an error in not ruling on
Patel’s objection to the special skill enhancement, such an error was harmless.
B. Restitution
The amount of restitution is ordinarily reviewed for abuse of discretion, United States v.
Williams, 612 F.3d 500, 509 (6th Cir. 2010), and the findings of fact underlying the restitution
calculation are ordinarily reviewed for clear error, United States v. Triana, 468 F.3d 208, 321
(6th Cir. 2006).
A district court has wide latitude to determine the amount of a victim’s losses. See
18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“[T]he court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount
of each victim’s losses as determined by the court . . . .”) (emphasis added). “[T]he court can
order restitution for damage resulting from any conduct that was part of the conspiracy and not
just from specific conduct that met the overt act requirement of the conspiracy conviction.”
United States v.