United States v. Gordon
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/11-1/60(d).
5
Section § 2423(b) provides:
(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.--A person who travels in interstate
commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for
permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of
engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both[.]
§ 2423(b).
-4-
No. 16-2513
United States v. Gordon
Defendant correctly notes that § 2243, which criminalizes “[s]exual abuse of a minor or
ward,” in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a federal
prison, contains an affirmative defense if “the defendant reasonably believed that the other
person had attained the age of 16 years.” § 2243(c). Notwithstanding, Defendant was not
charged under § 2243. Furthermore, the definitional section of § 2423 defines “illicit sexual
conduct” as meaning “a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) which a person under 18 years of